Menu
Cart 0
Polysorbate 80 - Cosmetic Grade Poly 80 Emulsifier

Polysorbate 80

  • $4.45
  • Save $1.50


Polysorbate 80 - Cosmetic Grade from Crafter's Choice - 1# Bottle

Polysorbate 80 is a solubilizer, emulsifier, wetting agent, viscosity modifier, dispersing agent, and stabilizer. Use in bath fizzies, milk bath, bath melts, furniture polish and more.

Poly 80

Why People Use This Product:
To solubilize heavier oils (such as fixed, vegetable and base oils) into water based products. Final product is cloudy.

Popular Products That Use This Ingredient:
Lotions. Creams. Scrubs. Hair Conditioner. Bath Oils. Room Sprays. Linen Sprays.

Points of Interest:
Specific Gravity @ 25ºC: 1.09
Saponification Value, mp KOH/g: 45.0 - 55.0
Paraben Free. 

Interesting Facts:
Allows oil to bind with water. Depending on your formula, your end product may be cloudy. 

Physical Form: Light Yellow Liquid 
Solubility: Soluble in Water and Oil. 
Country of Origin: United States 

Storage: Room temperature. Air tight container. 
Best Used By: One year from date of purchase. 
Shelf Life Once Used in Manufacturing: One year from manufacturing date.

Blend amount as desired into formula.

Recommended use levels: Add at levels of 1-20% depending on product.

Safety Data Sheet - SDS

California Prop 65 Statement:   This product is not on the CA Prop 65 list of toxic chemicals.

This product conforms to the reporting requirements of California Proposition 65 (Safe Drinking Water and Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986). We are conforming to the regulation by reporting the existence, or lack thereof, of ingredients deemed reportable by the above mentioned regulations via a Safety Data Sheet (SDS), in Section 15 "Regulatory Information." Ingredients from Natural Food Sources (NFS) and are exempt from reporting in accordance with Title 27, § 25501(a).

Polysorbate 80


We Also Recommend