Used to harden cold process soap while minimizing shrinkage associated with curing. It is derived from carbohydrate sugars and purified lactic acid specifically for the cosmetic industry. Use Sodium Lactate to make your Cold Process Soap bars hard and smooth. Sodium lactate also makes cold process soap easy to unmold!
Why People Use This Product:
To produce a harder bar of soap with a smoother texture.
Popular Products That Use This Ingredient:
Cold Process Soap.
Points of Interest:
This is a 60% Solution. Sodium Lactate 60% Solution is thought to harden cold process soap while minimizing shrinkage associated with curing. Derived from carbohydrate sugars and purified lactic acid to specifications for the cosmetic industry. 40% of solution is water.
Physical Form: Clear Liquid
Solubility: Soluble in Water
Country of Origin: United States
Storage: Room temperature. Air tight container.
Best Used By: One year from date of purchase.
Shelf Life Once Used in Manufacturing: One year from manufacturing date.
Minimize shrinkage in soaps when using sodium lactate as a soap hardener.