Menu
Cart 0
Palm Stearic Acid - Triple Pressed All Natural Cosmetic Grade Stearic

Stearic Acid - Cosmetic Grade Palm Stearic

  • $3.49


Triple Pressed Cosmetic Grade Palm Stearic Acid

Commonly used to emulsify homemade lotions.

Used in candle manufacturing to raise the melt point and improve the burn quality and hardness of candle wax.

Why People Use This Product:
To harden formulations.

Popular Products That Use This Ingredient:
MP Soap. Lotions. Candles. 

Interesting Facts:
Used in MP Soap to raise the melt point and to harden the bar. Used to thicken “from scratch” lotions. Used in candle wax to raise the melt point and improve hardness. Cosmetic Grade. All Natural. 

Physical Form: White Pastilles 
Solubility: Insoluble in Water 
Country of Origin: United States 

Storage: Room temperature. Air tight container. 
Best Used By: One year from date of purchase. 
Shelf Life Once Used in Manufacturing: One year from manufacturing date.

When using this product to harden melt and pour soap, it may cause Clear and Natural Clear soap to cloud.

To provide the best value, 50# case orders of Palm Stearic Acid will ship UPS from our distribution center in Ohio.

California Prop 65 Statement:   This product is not on the CA Prop 65 list of toxic chemicals.

This product conforms to the reporting requirements of California Proposition 65 (Safe Drinking Water and Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986). We are conforming to the regulation by reporting the existence, or lack thereof, of ingredients deemed reportable by the above mentioned regulations via a Safety Data Sheet (SDS), in Section 15 "Regulatory Information." Ingredients from Natural Food Sources (NFS) and are exempt from reporting in accordance with Title 27, § 25501(a).

We Also Recommend